HR Home Forums Community Employee Providing Termination Notice

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • Conner Lantz
    Keymaster
    Post count: 4836

    Is an employee’s termination notice considered acceptable notice by the employer when the employee provides the notice the day before they leave on paid vacation and therefore is unable to work during the notice period? The length of notice provided is correct based on length of service but occurs during their paid vacation. Alberta jurisdiction.

    Conner Lantz
    Keymaster
    Post count: 4836

    Yes, so long as the employee has given the notice required under ESC Section 58, the fact that the period coincides with a planned vacation is of no consequence. Hope that helps. Glenn

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.