HR Home Forums Community Banked Hours

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • Conner Lantz
    Keymaster
    Post count: 4836

    Can overtime hours be banked under the Federal Labour Code ? Is their a time limit as to when the banked days must be used ?

    Conner Lantz
    Keymaster
    Post count: 4836

    Yes and Yes. The time limit under Sec. 174(2)(b) of the Canada Labour Code is 3 months after the end of the pay period in which the overtime was worked, unless a longer period is provided under the collective agreement (if the employee is in a union), or a written employment contract with the employer (if the employee isn’t subject to a collective agreement). Just to let you know that we plan to do an extensive analysis of the overtime banking rules in the coming days. Glenn

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.