Ask the ExpertCategory: QuestionsLength of Maternity/Parental Leave
hri_Admin Staff asked 3 years ago

Hi…when are employees taking maternity and parental leave need required to tell their employer how long they will be off work? I know they have the option of taking 12 or 18 months. We are located in Ontario.

1 Answers
Glenn Demby Staff answered 3 years ago

Under ESA Sec. 46(4), employees must give’ written notice for pregnancy leave at least 2 weeks before leave begins. You also have the right to request a certificate from a qualified medical practitioner stating the due date.  The same 2 weeks’ notice is also required for parental leave (absent the right to request written certification) under Sec. 47(4). Hope that helps. Glenn