Ask the ExpertCategory: QuestionsRequired WHMIS Training (Ontario)
hri_Admin Staff asked 4 years ago

Hi,

Are all employees across Ontario required to take the new WHMIS (with GHS) training? Is it required only for employees who will be handling dangerous goods? Is it required if we are simply an importer of a European product and distributor but not a retail store?
Any information you could provide would be very helpful.
Thanks!
 
 

1 Answers
Glenn Demby Staff answered 4 years ago

Employees need and employers must ensure they receive WHMIS training if they work with or may be exposed in the course of their work to hazardous products (aka “controlled products” under the old pre-GHS regulations) regardless of whether the hazardous product is produced in the workplace or obtained from an outside supplier. Basically, if the product is in the workplace and the worker is exposed to it during work, WHMIS/GHS training is required regardless of how the product got there. I’ve pasted in the relevant provisions of the Ontario OHS WHMIS Regs. below.
REGS
Worker Education
6. (1) An employer shall ensure that a worker who works with or who may be exposed in the course of his or her work to a hazardous product received from a supplier is informed about all hazard information the employer receives from the supplier concerning the hazardous product and all further hazard information of which the employer is or ought to be aware concerning its use, storage and handling. R.R.O. 1990, Reg. 860, s. 6 (1); O. Reg. 168/16, s. 2 (1), 6.
(2) An employer who produces a hazardous product in a workplace shall ensure that every worker who works with or who may be exposed in the course of his or her work to the hazardous product is informed about all hazard information of which the employer is or ought to be aware concerning the hazardous product and its use, storage and handling. R.R.O. 1990, Reg. 860, s. 6 (2); O. Reg. 168/16, s. 2 (1), 6.
7. (1) An employer shall ensure that every worker who works with or who may be exposed in the course of his or her work to a hazardous product is instructed in,
(a) the contents required on a supplier label and workplace label, and the purpose and significance of the information contained on the labels;
(b) the contents required on a safety data sheet and the purpose and significance of the information contained on a safety data sheet;
(c) procedures for the safe use, storage, handling and disposal of a hazardous product;
(d) procedures for the safe use, storage, handling and disposal of a hazardous product when it is contained or transferred in,
(i) a pipe,
(ii) a piping system including valves,
(iii) a process vessel,
(iv) a reaction vessel, or
(v) a tank car, a tank truck, an ore car, a conveyor belt or a similar conveyance;
(e) procedures to be followed when fugitive emissions are present; and
(f) procedures to be followed in case of an emergency involving a hazardous product. R.R.O. 1990, Reg. 860, s. 7 (1); O. Reg. 168/16, s. 2 (1, 3), 7.
(2) An employer shall ensure that the program of worker education required by subsection (1) is developed and implemented for the employer’s workplace and is related to any other training, instruction and prevention programs at the workplace. R.R.O. 1990, Reg. 860, s. 7 (2).
(3) An employer shall ensure, so far as is reasonably practicable, that the program of worker instruction required by subsection (1) results in the workers being able to use the information to protect their health and safety. R.R.O. 1990, Reg. 860, s. 7 (3).